+64 3 548 1639 pa@ngatikoata.com

Ngāti Koata Online Pānui

Ngati Koata online iwi news centre

Ngāti Koata Iwi Pānui

In this section you can read our our regular newsletter, Koata Pānui. We will also post media statements issued by us, and other news that we feel will be of relevance and interest to Ngāti Koata members. Below there is also a direct feed from our Facebook page.

Follow us on our social media network!

Click on the links below to access our monthly email pānui…

RECENT KOATA PĀNUI…

Recent Koata Pānui

He mihi nā Santana Mackey

Tēnā koutou e te iwi o Ngāti Koata, He mihi nui ki a koutou mō tō koutou tautoko me āwhina ki ahau. It is with humble heart that I wish to acknowledge and thank Ngāti Koata for the Kaiapa Jack Kohe Scholarship that I recieved in May 2016 to assist me in my studies of...

read more

ORGANISATIONAL DEVELOPMENT SGM VOTE

Tēnā rā kōutou katoa e te whānau o Ngāti Koata   The Trust Board would like to give its thanks and appreciation to the iwi for taking part in the recent hui and taking up the opportunity for voting on the restructure and amendments to the deed.   The result has shown...

read more

Live Facebook Feed!

WHAKATŪ MARAE
Koianei ngā whakaritenga mō te marae mō te mārama e tū mai nei, me kī te Haratua.
...

View on Facebook

RANGATAHI WĀNANGA REO
Our rangatahi have been having a fantastic time at their wānanga reo this week at Te Haeata in French Pass. Here are just a few pictures from their hike up the maunga during a day trip to Rangitoto. There are much more pictures and stories to share once they return.

Ka mau te wehi rangatahi mā!
...

View on Facebook

KO NGĀ MOANA WHAKAUKA
Ngāti Koata Trust Kaiwhakahaere Taiao Jarom Hippolite attended the Sustainable Seas Workshop that aimed to improve how people's values are included and considered in marine decision-making.

It was held in Waitohi Picton with representatives from Te Ātiawa, Ngāti Kuia and other stakeholders, including researchers.

Ka mau te wehi!
...

View on Facebook

ANZAC
He hokinga mahara ki a rātou. Ka maumahara tonu tātou ki a rātou.
...

View on Facebook

NGĀWHANGA | PORT HARDY
We found some old pics of the concert partys that used to be held aboard the ships going between Wellington and Australia. The ships would berth at the old wharf at Moki Bay before leaving NZ, and our nannys, koros, auntys and uncles would perform kapa haka concerts on the ships.

The Rene whānau used to have their homestead there, and whānau would travel from all over the island to perform.

Can anyone name any of them?
...

View on Facebook

RONGOĀ: Kohukohu
Common name: Chickweed
Botanical Name: Stellaria media

Kohukohu was the only weed that grew on the kūmara fields. It was never harvested because it was thought to be an excellent fertiliser. Kohukohu is rich in minerals and proteins and this may account for its medicinal properties. Kohukohu is well known for being used as a poultice, an eyewash, as an expectorant, as a blood cleanser, for rheumatism, skin diseases and bruises.

Dermatological complaints: Kohukohu leaves were warmed on live embers and applied to the affected area of skin diseases.

Wounds and bruising: The following mixture was made: Harakeke root, twelve leaves from the kohukohu, five leaves of the mahoutou and plenty of water. This was then boiled, strained and cooled before drinking to treat bruises.

Kohukohu was also used for diseases of the ear. The plant was boiled and the steam that was produced was guided into the ear canal with a funnel.

Source: Māori Rongoā: Medicinal Native Plants of New Zealand. Dr Rosemary Beresford et al, Otago University School of Pharmacy
...

View on Facebook